SHAHBAZYAN SEVAK SANASAR, Surgeon, Candidate of Medical Sciences, Lieutenant.
From 2019 to the present he is the Deputy Director of Shengavit Medical Center, Head of Surgery and Laparoscopic Services, Advisor to the Director of Scientificheads the Department of General and Laparoscopic
In 2005 graduated from the medical faculty of YSMU with a degree in general surgery.
From 2005 - 2006 passed an internship, from 2007 - 2009 residency at YSMU in the field of general surgery.
In 2006, he was appointed head of the Assistance Department No. 94492 of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.
From 2009-2011 he was a senior resident of the Surgical Department of the NKR Defense Army 61437 m / m, and from 2011-2014 - 14203 m / m of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.
In 2017 defended his thesis, receiving a degree of Doctor of Medical Sciences.
He is a member of the Armenian Association of Surgeons, E.A.E. European Association of Endoscopic Surgeons, a member of the Scientific Committee of the Association of Endoscopic Surgeons of the Russian Federation, as well as a member of the Association of Armenian Surgeons of the five-year 4th Scientific Assembly.
He participated in numerous professional trainings both in Armenia and abroad.
He was awarded the medal «20 years of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia», medals of the «Armed Forces of the 1st and 2nd degree» (2012), the medal of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia «Andranik Ozanyan» (2014), was also awarded a number of diplomas by the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia and the NKR Defense Army for exemplary and conscientious service.
Awarded a diploma by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia "For the medical assistance provided to military personnel and devotion to professional duty" (2016)
He is the author of more than 30 scientific papers.